Header Ads

A list of All the winners at the 2016 Saftas

South African film and TV stars were celebrated and honoured at the tenth annual Saftas ceremony held at Gallagher Estate.
The biggest weekend of the awards season kicked off on Friday when the technical awards were handed. 
On Sunday night during a live broadcast on SABC2 small screen and big screen stars received their Golden Horns.
The ceremony was hosted by Minnie Dlamini and Katlego Maboe who walked away with the Best Presenter award for a second year in a row.
Here is a full list of winners

TELEVISION
Best TV drama
Umlilo

Best TV comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation

Best TV soap
Rhythm City

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV drama
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV drama
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV drama
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black)

Best achievement in directing – TV drama
Rolisizwe Nikiwe and Zuko Nodada  (Matatiele)

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

Best achievement by a supporting actress – TV soap
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV soap
Samson Khumalo (Isibaya)

Best achievement in directing – TV soap
Eric Mogale, Heather Cooke and Siyabonga Mkhize (Rhythm City)

Most popular TV soap voted by the public
Skeem Saam

Best achievement by a lead actress – TV comedy
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can't)

Best achievement by a lead actor – TV comedy
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actress –TV comedy
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best achievement by a supporting actor – TV comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)

Best achievement in directing –TV comedy
The Directing Team (Ga Re Dumele season 4)
Best TV presenter – various genres
Katlego Maboe (Expresso)
Best Student Film
Ana, Patrick & Nicholas
AFDA


Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Franci Van Den Heever


Best Achievement in Art/Design TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Franci Van Den Heever
Matthew Sanna


Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
San-Mari Calaca


Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Lyle Bennett


Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation
Lyle Bennett

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries
Kholofelo       Malatshi


Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries
Moabi Maseko

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy
Check coast
Meren Reddy
Rethabile Ramaphakela
Katleho Ramaphakela
Salah Sabiti
Tumi Osei-Tutu
Mpho Osei- Tutu


Best Children programme
Challenge SOS
2 Blonds And A Redhead Filming


Best Youth programme
Ispani
Blue Wizard Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling TV Drama
Donkerland
Nicola Roodt


Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Drama
Donkerland
Sune` Jansen

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production - TV Drama
Swartwater
Marna Heunis

Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama
90 Plein Street
Guy Steer


Best  Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama
90 Plein street
Jorge Arrigone

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama
End Game
Nicola Comminos
Jeremy Briers
Jack Esterhuizen
Karien Goosen
Gugulethu Sibandze


Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama
Soul City
Tom Marais

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama
Geraamtes In Die Kas
Joshua Rous
Luke Rous
Sandra Vaughn
Corine Du Toit

Best Reality show
Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled
Cooked in Africa Films


Best Magazine Programme
Mooiloop!
Blue Marble Entertainment

Best International Format Show
Clash of the Choirs SA
Endemol South Africa


Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling TV Soap
Binnelanders
Elzette Van der Schyff


Best Achievement in Costume Design TV Soap
Isibaya
Rochelle Selling


Best Achievement in Art / Design Production - TV Soap
Isibaya
Dylan Lloyd


Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap
7De Laan
Neil Rattray

Best  Achievement in Original Score - TV Soap
7de Laan
Jason  Cochrane
Louis Van Rensburg

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Soap
Isibaya
Sibongeleni  Mabuyakhulu
Jeremy          Briers


Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Soap
Isibaya
Zeno   Petersen

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Soap
Isibaya
Catherine Stewart
Libby Dougherty
Craig Higginson
Jacob Ntshangase
Gillian Breslin
Desiree Maarkgraaff

Best Factual /Educational programme
Think Big
The Bomb Shelter

Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme
Safe Haven

Combined Artists

Best Variety Show
Charly`s Cake Angels
Cooked In Africa Films


Best Talk show
I am Woman - Leap of Faith
Plexus Films


Best Game show
Clover little big cook off
Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Sound - Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Dave Birch

Best Achievement in Original Score - Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Dave Birch
Nux Schwartz


Best Achievement in Editing - Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Ruaan Botha


Best Achievement in Cinematography - Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Boris Von Schoenebeck
Grant Brokensha
Barry Skinstad
James Boon
Dale Hencock


Best Achievement in Director - Wildlife
Mystery of the Arctic Cairn
Kyle O Donoghue


Best Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc
Earth Touch


Best Short Film
Picture Perfect Heist
Benchfilms


Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Short
Orbis
Guy Steer


Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place
Anna Telford


Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Short
Orbis
Felix Seuffert

Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place
Felix Seuffert


Best Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place
Butterfly Films


Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling - Feature Film
Faan se Trein
Theola Booyens


Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
Winnie Mandela
Pierre Vienings

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film
Faan se Trein
Waldemar Coetsee


Best Achievement in Sound - Feature Film
Four Corners
Barry Donnelly

Best Achievement in Original Score - Feature Film
Four Corners
Markus Wormstorm

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film
iNumber Number
Donovan Marsh

Best Achievement in Editing - Feature Film
iNumber Number
Donovan Marsh

Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film
Four Corners
Vicci Turpin


Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down
Vaughan Phillips  
Mark Phillips

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary Feature

The Vula Connection
Annamarie James


Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary Feature
The Vula Connection
Peter Rudden


Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary Feature
I, Afrikaner
Annalet Steenkamp

Best Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down
Uhuru Productions


Read: Mapula Talks About How She Finds Her Role On Rhythm City

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.