Header Ads

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (#AMVCA) 2016 Full Winners List


The Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards – AMVCA 2016 was filled with glam and razzmatazz. From the red carpet to the impressive live production of the show; it was indeed worthy of the rave attention it garnered on various social media platforms, especially on Twitter.
The AMVCA 2016 was held at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos and was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and Minenhle Dlamini.
Here we have the AMVCA 2016 winners as voted by the fans, compiled by the awards jury and announced at the live event.
Full list of awards below...

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
The refugees – Frank Raja Arase
BEST TELEVISION SERIES
Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Ayanda – Louiza Calore
BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO    
A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES 
AYANDA – Trish Malone
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)         
Common Man  – Stanlee Ohikhuare
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        
TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo
BEST PICTURE EDITOR     
Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        
Dry – Uche Nancy
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe
BEST DOCUMENTARY       
FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR         
A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA
Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        
Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana (Falz)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE AKINDELE
TRAILBLAZER
Lala Akindoju
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)          
A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL
SPECIAL INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD
Bukky Ajayi and Sadiq Daba
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA         
Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael
BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)
ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
Falling – Adesua Etomi
BEST DIRECTOR     
Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho
BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA) 
Dry – Stephanie Linus
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO        
Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI        
KITENDAWALI – Josephat Lukaza

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.